Skip to content
District · Costa Rica

Uruca

District in San José, Costa Rica. Official statistics compared with San José and the whole country, and REAL NOW market prices.

Population
46,829
INEC estimate, 2022 #10 of 487
Crimes per 1,000 residents
9.4
441 reports in 12 months -3.3% #53 of 487
Homicides
3
last 12 months · previous 12: 14
Official land value
US$271/m²
median of urban residential zones #54 of 441
Median sale price per m²
PRO
apartments and houses
Official statistics

Population, housing and safety

Each figure next to the parent region and the country, so you can tell whether it stands out.

Population and housing

UrucaDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
Population46,829352,3815,044,197
Area, km²8.444.651,146.6
Density per km²5,5827,89799
Population growth, a year3.5%1.8%1.4%
Dwellings14,311116,8721,836,035
Unoccupied dwellings2.2%4.8%11.7%
Persons per occupied dwelling3.353.163.10

Source: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate

Crime, last 12 closed months

2025-10 – 2026-09 · per 1,000 residents of the 2022 estimate
UrucaDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
All reported crimes4417,97936,302
Per 1,000 residents9.4222.647.20
Change vs previous 12 months-3.3%-4.8%-8.0%
Homicides3103775
Reported crimes in 2024homicides: 174308,96643,137
Reported crimes in 2025homicides: 94328,32638,780

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Crime by type

Reports to the OIJ in this region, last 12 closed months, and the monthly history.
Type12 monthsPer 1,000vs prior 12 mCountry, per 1,000
Assault and mugging1513.22-10.1%1.51
Theft1252.67-5.3%2.40
Break-ins701.49+55.6%1.53
Theft from vehicles531.13-7.0%0.73
Vehicle theft390.83-2.5%0.87
Homicide30.06-78.6%0.15

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Land value

Official land value

What the Ministry of Finance uses as the reference value of land for property tax, by homogeneous zone. A fiscal reference, not an appraisal.

Urban residential zones

18 zones in this region
UrucaDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
Median per m², US$US$271US$299US$177
Median per m², colones₡122,500₡135,000₡80,000

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

How the zones are spread

Number of urban residential zones by value, US$ per m²
0–2525–5050–100100–150150–200200–300300–500500–10001000+

Converted at 452.13 colones per US dollar (2026-09).

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Zones in this district

Highest value first; 35 zones in total.
ZoneCodeTypeColones per m²US$ per m²
URUCAU01urban · commercial₡520,000US$1,150
VISTAS DEL ROBLEDALU35urban · residential₡330,000US$730
JUAN PABLO SEGUNDOU14urban · commercial₡310,000US$686
AZENZA TOWERSU34urban · residential₡250,000US$553
HOTEL SAN JOSE PALACIOU12urban · commercial₡210,000US$464
ROBLEDALU11urban · residential₡200,000US$442
ESQUIVEL IGLESIASU09urban · residential₡190,000US$420
ALBORADA - HOSPITAL MEXICOU16urban · residential₡170,000US$376
FLORENTINO CASTROU17urban · commercial₡170,000US$376
CONDOMINIO VIA MILLENIUMU36urban · residential₡160,000US$354
MIGRACIONU27urban · industrial₡160,000US$354
IMPRENTA NACIONALU10urban · industrial₡150,000US$332
ANIMASU02urban · industrial₡145,000US$321
CONDADO DEL PALACIO - TORRES DEL ROBLEDAL - ROBLEDAL FLATSU32urban · residential₡140,000US$310
CONDOMINIOS SATURNO - URANOU30urban · residential₡140,000US$310
CARVAJAL CASTROU18urban · residential₡125,000US$276
LOS GOBERNANTESU04urban · residential₡120,000US$265
BARRIO CARRANZAU06urban · residential₡120,000US$265
PEREGRINAU03urban · residential₡110,000US$243
JARDINES DE AUTOPISTAU13urban · residential₡110,000US$243
PARQUE NACIONAL DE DIVERSIONESU19urban · commercial₡100,000US$221
BAJO TORRES PIEMONTEU07urban · residential₡80,000US$177
VUELTA DEL VIRILLAU25urban · industrial₡75,000US$166
MARIMILU05urban · industrial₡65,000US$144
HOSPITAL MEXICO - INSU28urban · industrial₡65,000US$144
GENERAL CAÑAS - RIO TORRESR33/U33rural-urban · residential₡60,000US$133
RIO TORRES - URUCAR31/U31rural-urban · residential₡60,000US$133
INDUSTRIAL URUCAU08urban · industrial₡50,000US$111
SANTANDER FINCA DE LA CAJAU23urban · industrial₡50,000US$111
ROSSITER CARBALLOU22urban · residential₡50,000US$111
CORAZON DE JESUSU24urban · residential₡40,000US$88
BAJO TORRESU15urban · residential₡35,000US$77
LA CARPIOU20urban · residential₡35,000US$77
PARQUE TECNOLOGICO LA CARPIOR26rural₡16,000US$35
ELECTRIONAR21rural₡7,000US$16

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Market

Prices, rent and yield

Medians over the aggregated public offer seen in the last 30 days. List prices, not closed sales.

PRO

Market metrics for every district

★ Cross coverage Official and editorial sources updated today

Median sale price per m², rent and gross yield below the top level are part of PRO. Official statistics stay free at every level.

  • Sale price per m² for apartments and houses
  • Median rent and gross yield
  • A confidence level on every figure

$25 USD/month · Cancel anytime · No long contracts

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Official statistics

  • Population, dwellings, density and growth: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate by district. Unoccupied share = unoccupied dwellings divided by all dwellings.
  • Crimes: reports to the OIJ of assault, theft, break-ins, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles and homicide, summed over the last 12 closed months (2025-10 to 2026-09). The rate per 1,000 residents uses the 2022 population; the trend compares with the previous 12 months and is shown only when that window has at least 10 cases.
  • Land value: ONT (Ministerio de Hacienda) homogeneous-zone values for urban residential zones. It is a fiscal reference value, not an appraisal and not the current value of any property. Median across zones, not weighted by area.

REAL NOW market metrics

  • Sale: median asking price per m² of apartments and houses for sale seen in the last 30 days in the aggregated public offer, with the same outlier bounds as Analytics. List prices, not closed sales.
  • Confidence: solid = 30 or more listings, preliminary = 15 to 29; below 15 nothing is published.
  • Rent and gross yield: REAL NOW rent benchmarks, median monthly rent of homes; gross yield = rent × 12 ÷ sale price of the same cell, published only between 3 and 12 percent. Available by province or department and by municipality or canton.
Sources: INEC Costa Rica (2022 estimate) · OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0) · ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda (fiscal reference value, not an appraisal) · REAL NOW aggregated public offer.