Skip to content
District · Costa Rica

San Sebastián

District in San José, Costa Rica. Official statistics compared with San José and the whole country, and REAL NOW market prices.

Population
50,222
INEC estimate, 2022 #6 of 487
Crimes per 1,000 residents
8.7
438 reports in 12 months +7.6% #63 of 487
Homicides
22
last 12 months · previous 12: 11
Official land value
US$221/m²
median of urban residential zones #83 of 441
Median sale price per m²
PRO
apartments and houses
Official statistics

Population, housing and safety

Each figure next to the parent region and the country, so you can tell whether it stands out.

Population and housing

San SebastiánDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
Population50,222352,3815,044,197
Area, km²4.044.651,146.6
Density per km²12,6507,89799
Population growth, a year2.0%1.8%1.4%
Dwellings16,569116,8721,836,035
Unoccupied dwellings4.4%4.8%11.7%
Persons per occupied dwelling3.173.163.10

Source: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate

Crime, last 12 closed months

2025-10 – 2026-09 · per 1,000 residents of the 2022 estimate
San SebastiánDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
All reported crimes4387,97936,302
Per 1,000 residents8.7222.647.20
Change vs previous 12 months+7.6%-4.8%-8.0%
Homicides22103775
Reported crimes in 2024homicides: 55458,96643,137
Reported crimes in 2025homicides: 174188,32638,780

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Crime by type

Reports to the OIJ in this region, last 12 closed months, and the monthly history.
Type12 monthsPer 1,000vs prior 12 mCountry, per 1,000
Assault and mugging1502.99-4.5%1.51
Theft1042.07+31.6%2.40
Break-ins350.70+52.2%1.53
Theft from vehicles671.33-13.0%0.73
Vehicle theft601.190.0%0.87
Homicide220.44+100.0%0.15

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Land value

Official land value

What the Ministry of Finance uses as the reference value of land for property tax, by homogeneous zone. A fiscal reference, not an appraisal.

Urban residential zones

21 zones in this region
San SebastiánDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
Median per m², US$US$221US$299US$177
Median per m², colones₡100,000₡135,000₡80,000

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

How the zones are spread

Number of urban residential zones by value, US$ per m²
0–2525–5050–100100–150150–200200–300300–500500–10001000+

Converted at 452.13 colones per US dollar (2026-09).

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Zones in this district

Highest value first; 29 zones in total.
ZoneCodeTypeColones per m²US$ per m²
WALMARTU01urban · commercial₡300,000US$664
SANTA MARTAU13urban · commercial₡240,000US$531
PARQUE DE LA PAZU11urban · commercial₡220,000US$487
PALACIO CERAMICOU25urban · commercial₡175,000US$387
SAN SEBASTIANU02urban · commercial₡170,000US$376
INDUSTRIAS H7 - AIRE SUR - MANAU22urban · commercial₡150,000US$332
CONDOMINIO RESIDENCIAL EL PARQUEU31urban · residential₡148,000US$327
HOGAR PROPIO - LUNA PARKU05urban · residential₡140,000US$310
PASO ANCHOU17urban · commercial₡135,000US$299
ARTOLA - DIMEINSAU07urban · commercial₡130,000US$288
COLONIA KENNEDYU26urban · residential₡125,000US$276
CONDOMINIO VISTAS DEL CENTROU29urban · residential₡125,000US$276
PRESIDENTESU24urban · residential₡115,000US$254
EL CARMENU10/U32mixed urban · residential₡110,000US$243
MONTE AZUL - SEMINARIO - JARDINES DE CASCAJALU15urban · residential₡110,000US$243
ZOROBARUU04urban · residential₡110,000US$243
COLOMBARI - MONGITOU09urban · residential₡110,000US$243
VISTA HERMOSAU16urban · residential₡100,000US$221
RESIDENCIAL MONTECARLOU27urban · residential₡100,000US$221
CONDOMINIO VISTAS DE LA CRUZU30urban · residential₡100,000US$221
SANTA ROSA - BENGALAU20urban · residential₡95,000US$210
SAN GERARDO - DOMINGO SABIO - PASO ANCHOU18urban · residential₡95,000US$210
LOS GERANIOSU03urban · residential₡95,000US$210
BILBAOU21urban · residential₡90,000US$199
URBANIZACION PINAU19urban · residential₡90,000US$199
LOPEZ MATEO - SAN MARTINU23urban · residential₡84,000US$186
ALBERGUE SAN CAYETANOU06urban · residential₡75,000US$166
JAZMINU14urban · residential₡70,000US$155
BAJOS SAGRADA FAMILIA - CAÑADA SURU28urban · residential₡65,000US$144

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Market

Prices, rent and yield

Medians over the aggregated public offer seen in the last 30 days. List prices, not closed sales.

PRO

Market metrics for every district

★ Cross coverage Official and editorial sources updated today

Median sale price per m², rent and gross yield below the top level are part of PRO. Official statistics stay free at every level.

  • Sale price per m² for apartments and houses
  • Median rent and gross yield
  • A confidence level on every figure

$25 USD/month · Cancel anytime · No long contracts

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Official statistics

  • Population, dwellings, density and growth: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate by district. Unoccupied share = unoccupied dwellings divided by all dwellings.
  • Crimes: reports to the OIJ of assault, theft, break-ins, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles and homicide, summed over the last 12 closed months (2025-10 to 2026-09). The rate per 1,000 residents uses the 2022 population; the trend compares with the previous 12 months and is shown only when that window has at least 10 cases.
  • Land value: ONT (Ministerio de Hacienda) homogeneous-zone values for urban residential zones. It is a fiscal reference value, not an appraisal and not the current value of any property. Median across zones, not weighted by area.

REAL NOW market metrics

  • Sale: median asking price per m² of apartments and houses for sale seen in the last 30 days in the aggregated public offer, with the same outlier bounds as Analytics. List prices, not closed sales.
  • Confidence: solid = 30 or more listings, preliminary = 15 to 29; below 15 nothing is published.
  • Rent and gross yield: REAL NOW rent benchmarks, median monthly rent of homes; gross yield = rent × 12 ÷ sale price of the same cell, published only between 3 and 12 percent. Available by province or department and by municipality or canton.
Sources: INEC Costa Rica (2022 estimate) · OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0) · ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda (fiscal reference value, not an appraisal) · REAL NOW aggregated public offer.