Skip to content
District · Costa Rica

Pavas

District in San José, Costa Rica. Official statistics compared with San José and the whole country, and REAL NOW market prices.

Population
83,573
INEC estimate, 2022 #1 of 487
Crimes per 1,000 residents
7.3
612 reports in 12 months -16.0% #93 of 487
Homicides
19
last 12 months · previous 12: 35
Official land value
US$420/m²
median of urban residential zones #3 of 441
Median sale price per m²
PRO
apartments and houses
Official statistics

Population, housing and safety

Each figure next to the parent region and the country, so you can tell whether it stands out.

Population and housing

PavasDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
Population83,573352,3815,044,197
Area, km²9.344.651,146.6
Density per km²8,9387,89799
Population growth, a year1.4%1.8%1.4%
Dwellings26,109116,8721,836,035
Unoccupied dwellings1.8%4.8%11.7%
Persons per occupied dwelling3.263.163.10

Source: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate

Crime, last 12 closed months

2025-10 – 2026-09 · per 1,000 residents of the 2022 estimate
PavasDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
All reported crimes6127,97936,302
Per 1,000 residents7.3222.647.20
Change vs previous 12 months-16.0%-4.8%-8.0%
Homicides19103775
Reported crimes in 2024homicides: 166498,96643,137
Reported crimes in 2025homicides: 387288,32638,780

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Crime by type

Reports to the OIJ in this region, last 12 closed months, and the monthly history.
Type12 monthsPer 1,000vs prior 12 mCountry, per 1,000
Assault and mugging1641.96-33.1%1.51
Theft1441.72+3.6%2.40
Break-ins720.86+75.6%1.53
Theft from vehicles1171.40-15.2%0.73
Vehicle theft961.15-26.7%0.87
Homicide190.23-45.7%0.15

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Land value

Official land value

What the Ministry of Finance uses as the reference value of land for property tax, by homogeneous zone. A fiscal reference, not an appraisal.

Urban residential zones

26 zones in this region
PavasDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
Median per m², US$US$420US$299US$177
Median per m², colones₡190,000₡135,000₡80,000

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

How the zones are spread

Number of urban residential zones by value, US$ per m²
0–2525–5050–100100–150150–200200–300300–500500–10001000+

Converted at 452.13 colones per US dollar (2026-09).

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Zones in this district

Highest value first; 46 zones in total.
ZoneCodeTypeColones per m²US$ per m²
TORRE CORDILLERAU47urban · commercial₡800,000US$1,769
LA ARTISTICAU01urban · commercial₡525,000US$1,161
BOULEVARD ERNESTO ROHRMOSERU09urban · commercial₡430,000US$951
CONDOMINIO PARADISUSU46urban · residential₡360,000US$796
AYA - PLAZA DEL OESTEU26/U45mixed urban · commercial₡350,000US$774
NUNCIATURAU10urban · residential₡315,000US$697
PLAZA DE LA AMISTADU06urban · commercial₡310,000US$686
CENTRO COMERCIAL PLAZA MAYORU07urban · commercial₡310,000US$686
COMERCIAL MCDONALD'SU15urban · commercial₡290,000US$641
CONDOMINIO SANTA CATALINA OESTEU37urban · residential₡285,000US$630
BOULEVARD TRIANGULOU03urban · commercial₡280,000US$619
NUNCIATURA NORTEU08urban · residential₡270,000US$597
INDUSTRIAL RINCON GRANDEU18/U30mixed urban · commercial₡250,000US$553
CONDOMINIO ALICANTEU36urban · residential₡240,000US$531
EJE COMERCIALU11urban · commercial₡240,000US$531
CONDOMINIO EL DORADOU35urban · residential₡235,000US$520
CONDOMINIO MARIA MARTAU39urban · residential₡225,000US$498
CONDOMINIO EL PARQUE LA GEROMAU40urban · residential₡210,000US$464
CONDOMINIO VISTA LINDAU43urban · residential₡205,000US$453
FAVORITA SURU02urban · residential₡205,000US$453
CONDOMINIO RIVERAS DE MONTE GALANU41/U42mixed urban · residential₡200,000US$442
CONDOMINIO EL ESTORILU50urban · residential₡200,000US$442
CENTRO COMERCIAL DEL OESTEU48urban · commercial₡200,000US$442
PLAZA COMERCIAL ROHRMOSERU31urban · commercial₡190,000US$420
ALFAU12urban · residential₡190,000US$420
CONDOMINIO ARNOU38urban · residential₡190,000US$420
LA GEROMAU05urban · residential₡185,000US$409
IGLESIA SANTA BARBARA DE PAVASU28urban · commercial₡170,000US$376
PLANTEL MUNICIPALU04urban · residential₡165,000US$365
URBANIZACION ALFAU14urban · residential₡150,000US$332
CONDOMINIO GALERIAS ROHRMOSERU44urban · commercial₡137,000US$303
SUPER ROMAU24urban · residential₡135,000US$299
ZONA INDUSTRIAL JACKSU13urban · industrial₡120,000US$265
LLANOS DEL SOLU22urban · residential₡110,000US$243
PAVAS NORESTEU16urban · residential₡105,000US$232
SANTA CATALINAU23urban · residential₡105,000US$232
HISPANIA VALENCIAU25/U51mixed urban · residential₡100,000US$221
PAVAS ESTEU34urban · residential₡100,000US$221
RIO TORRES - LA GEROMAU29urban · residential₡85,000US$188
SANTA FEU19urban · residential₡65,000US$144
PARQUE ROHRMOSER - RIO TORRESR49/U49rural-urban · residential₡60,000US$133
PAVAS OESTEU17urban · residential₡50,000US$111
LOMASR20/U20rural-urban · residential₡50,000US$111
COLEGIO HUMBOLDTU32urban₡42,000US$93
AEROPUERTOR21/U21rural-urban₡30,000US$66
CAÑON RIO TIRIBIR33rural₡215US$0

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Market

Prices, rent and yield

Medians over the aggregated public offer seen in the last 30 days. List prices, not closed sales.

PRO

Market metrics for every district

★ Cross coverage Official and editorial sources updated today

Median sale price per m², rent and gross yield below the top level are part of PRO. Official statistics stay free at every level.

  • Sale price per m² for apartments and houses
  • Median rent and gross yield
  • A confidence level on every figure

$25 USD/month · Cancel anytime · No long contracts

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Official statistics

  • Population, dwellings, density and growth: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate by district. Unoccupied share = unoccupied dwellings divided by all dwellings.
  • Crimes: reports to the OIJ of assault, theft, break-ins, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles and homicide, summed over the last 12 closed months (2025-10 to 2026-09). The rate per 1,000 residents uses the 2022 population; the trend compares with the previous 12 months and is shown only when that window has at least 10 cases.
  • Land value: ONT (Ministerio de Hacienda) homogeneous-zone values for urban residential zones. It is a fiscal reference value, not an appraisal and not the current value of any property. Median across zones, not weighted by area.

REAL NOW market metrics

  • Sale: median asking price per m² of apartments and houses for sale seen in the last 30 days in the aggregated public offer, with the same outlier bounds as Analytics. List prices, not closed sales.
  • Confidence: solid = 30 or more listings, preliminary = 15 to 29; below 15 nothing is published.
  • Rent and gross yield: REAL NOW rent benchmarks, median monthly rent of homes; gross yield = rent × 12 ÷ sale price of the same cell, published only between 3 and 12 percent. Available by province or department and by municipality or canton.
Sources: INEC Costa Rica (2022 estimate) · OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0) · ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda (fiscal reference value, not an appraisal) · REAL NOW aggregated public offer.