Skip to content
District · Costa Rica

Merced

District in San José, Costa Rica. Official statistics compared with San José and the whole country, and REAL NOW market prices.

Population
15,804
INEC estimate, 2022 #95 of 487
Crimes per 1,000 residents
82.3
1,300 reports in 12 months -4.2% #3 of 487
Homicides
13
last 12 months · previous 12: 19
Official land value
US$243/m²
median of urban residential zones #70 of 441
Median sale price per m²
PRO
apartments and houses
Official statistics

Population, housing and safety

Each figure next to the parent region and the country, so you can tell whether it stands out.

Population and housing

MercedDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
Population15,804352,3815,044,197
Area, km²2.244.651,146.6
Density per km²7,1847,89799
Population growth, a year2.3%1.8%1.4%
Dwellings5,606116,8721,836,035
Unoccupied dwellings9.5%4.8%11.7%
Persons per occupied dwelling3.123.163.10

Source: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate

Crime, last 12 closed months

2025-10 – 2026-09 · per 1,000 residents of the 2022 estimate
MercedDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
All reported crimes1,3007,97936,302
Per 1,000 residents82.2622.647.20
Change vs previous 12 months-4.2%-4.8%-8.0%
Homicides13103775
Reported crimes in 2024homicides: 121,4808,96643,137
Reported crimes in 2025homicides: 181,3258,32638,780

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Crime by type

Reports to the OIJ in this region, last 12 closed months, and the monthly history.
Type12 monthsPer 1,000vs prior 12 mCountry, per 1,000
Assault and mugging53433.79+16.6%1.51
Theft60938.53-7.7%2.40
Break-ins362.28-72.9%1.53
Theft from vehicles654.11+20.4%0.73
Vehicle theft432.72+30.3%0.87
Homicide130.82-31.6%0.15

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Land value

Official land value

What the Ministry of Finance uses as the reference value of land for property tax, by homogeneous zone. A fiscal reference, not an appraisal.

Urban residential zones

12 zones in this region
MercedDistrictSan JoséCantonCosta RicaCountry
Median per m², US$US$243US$299US$177
Median per m², colones₡110,000₡135,000₡80,000

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

How the zones are spread

Number of urban residential zones by value, US$ per m²
0–2525–5050–100100–150150–200200–300300–500500–10001000+

Converted at 452.13 colones per US dollar (2026-09).

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Zones in this district

Highest value first; 31 zones in total.
ZoneCodeTypeColones per m²US$ per m²
BOULEVARD AVENIDA CENTRALU01urban · commercial₡1,300,000US$2,875
BANCO NACIONAL COSTA RICAU02urban · commercial₡1,000,000US$2,212
TORRES PASEO COLONU29urban · residential₡1,000,000US$2,212
PLAZA ROFASU04urban · commercial₡700,000US$1,548
CENTRO COMERCIAL MASXMENOSU12urban · commercial₡650,000US$1,438
PASEO COLONU09urban · commercial₡650,000US$1,438
MERCADO COCA COLAU05urban · commercial₡590,000US$1,305
CONDOMINIO AVENIDA 9U30urban · residential₡500,000US$1,106
TERMINAL EL ATLANTICOU03urban · commercial₡400,000US$885
ESCUELA JUAN RAFAEL MORAU11urban · commercial₡360,000US$796
MERCADO BORBONU06urban · commercial₡330,000US$730
CONDADO DEL PARQUEU26urban · residential₡290,000US$641
MERCADO PASO DE LA VACAU07urban · commercial₡270,000US$597
CALLE VEINTEU10urban · commercial₡255,000US$564
PARQUE REPUBLICA DE EL SALVADORU13urban · commercial₡230,000US$509
DEFENSORIA DE LOS HABITANTESU20urban · commercial₡215,000US$476
ESCUELA REPUBLICA ARGENTINAU21urban · commercial₡195,000US$431
LICEO DE SAN JOSEU19urban · residential₡135,000US$299
RESIDENCIAL NUEVO MEXICOU18urban · residential₡130,000US$288
ESCUELA COSTA RICAU17urban · commercial₡120,000US$265
BARRIO MEXICOU22urban · residential₡120,000US$265
PITAHAYAU15/U28mixed urban · residential₡100,000US$221
BAJOS DE LA UNION COMERCIALU23urban · commercial₡90,000US$199
FIDEL TRISTANU14urban · residential₡85,000US$188
FLORIDA NORTEU25urban · residential₡80,000US$177
RINCON CUBILLOSU16urban · residential₡75,000US$166
LOS CIPRESES - RIO TORRESR31/U31rural-urban · residential₡60,000US$133
BAJOS DE LA UNIONU27urban · residential₡50,000US$111
IGLESIAS FLORESU24urban · residential₡50,000US$111
MUSEO DE LOS NIÑOSU08urban₡42,000US$93
NUCLEO SABANAU32urban₡18,000US$40

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Market

Prices, rent and yield

Medians over the aggregated public offer seen in the last 30 days. List prices, not closed sales.

PRO

Market metrics for every district

★ Cross coverage Official and editorial sources updated today

Median sale price per m², rent and gross yield below the top level are part of PRO. Official statistics stay free at every level.

  • Sale price per m² for apartments and houses
  • Median rent and gross yield
  • A confidence level on every figure

$25 USD/month · Cancel anytime · No long contracts

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Official statistics

  • Population, dwellings, density and growth: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate by district. Unoccupied share = unoccupied dwellings divided by all dwellings.
  • Crimes: reports to the OIJ of assault, theft, break-ins, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles and homicide, summed over the last 12 closed months (2025-10 to 2026-09). The rate per 1,000 residents uses the 2022 population; the trend compares with the previous 12 months and is shown only when that window has at least 10 cases.
  • Land value: ONT (Ministerio de Hacienda) homogeneous-zone values for urban residential zones. It is a fiscal reference value, not an appraisal and not the current value of any property. Median across zones, not weighted by area.

REAL NOW market metrics

  • Sale: median asking price per m² of apartments and houses for sale seen in the last 30 days in the aggregated public offer, with the same outlier bounds as Analytics. List prices, not closed sales.
  • Confidence: solid = 30 or more listings, preliminary = 15 to 29; below 15 nothing is published.
  • Rent and gross yield: REAL NOW rent benchmarks, median monthly rent of homes; gross yield = rent × 12 ÷ sale price of the same cell, published only between 3 and 12 percent. Available by province or department and by municipality or canton.
Sources: INEC Costa Rica (2022 estimate) · OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0) · ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda (fiscal reference value, not an appraisal) · REAL NOW aggregated public offer.