Skip to content
District · Costa Rica

San José

District in Alajuela, Costa Rica. Official statistics compared with Alajuela and the whole country, and REAL NOW market prices.

Population
48,510
INEC estimate, 2022 #8 of 487
Crimes per 1,000 residents
6.7
323 reports in 12 months +13.3% #114 of 487
Homicides
6
last 12 months · previous 12: 11
Official land value
US$232/m²
median of urban residential zones #76 of 441
Median sale price per m²
PRO
apartments and houses
Official statistics

Population, housing and safety

Each figure next to the parent region and the country, so you can tell whether it stands out.

Population and housing

San JoséDistrictAlajuelaCantonCosta RicaCountry
Population48,510322,1435,044,197
Area, km²14.9391.651,146.6
Density per km²3,26282399
Population growth, a year1.4%2.1%1.4%
Dwellings16,669110,5601,836,035
Unoccupied dwellings5.8%7.8%11.7%
Persons per occupied dwelling3.093.083.10

Source: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate

Crime, last 12 closed months

2025-10 – 2026-09 · per 1,000 residents of the 2022 estimate
San JoséDistrictAlajuelaCantonCosta RicaCountry
All reported crimes3232,62036,302
Per 1,000 residents6.668.137.20
Change vs previous 12 months+13.3%+5.0%-8.0%
Homicides627775
Reported crimes in 2024homicides: 82962,69843,137
Reported crimes in 2025homicides: 82752,46638,780

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Crime by type

Reports to the OIJ in this region, last 12 closed months, and the monthly history.
Type12 monthsPer 1,000vs prior 12 mCountry, per 1,000
Assault and mugging701.44+9.4%1.51
Theft410.85-26.8%2.40
Break-ins1202.47+96.7%1.53
Theft from vehicles250.52+38.9%0.73
Vehicle theft611.26-18.7%0.87
Homicide60.12-45.5%0.15

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Land value

Official land value

What the Ministry of Finance uses as the reference value of land for property tax, by homogeneous zone. A fiscal reference, not an appraisal.

Urban residential zones

23 zones in this region
San JoséDistrictAlajuelaCantonCosta RicaCountry
Median per m², US$US$232US$210US$177
Median per m², colones₡105,000₡95,000₡80,000

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

How the zones are spread

Number of urban residential zones by value, US$ per m²
0–2525–5050–100100–150150–200200–300300–500500–10001000+

Converted at 452.13 colones per US dollar (2026-09).

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Zones in this district

Highest value first; 51 zones in total.
ZoneCodeTypeColones per m²US$ per m²
PLAZA TRINIDADU49urban · commercial₡365,000US$807
EL BODEGON - MEGA SUPERU01/U60mixed urban · commercial₡240,000US$531
CONDOMINIO ASTURIASU46urban · residential₡230,000US$509
CONDOMINIO GALICIAU45urban · residential₡180,000US$398
PORTON DE ANDALUCIAR16/U16rural-urban · residential₡175,000US$387
PARQUE BARRIO SAN JOSEU39urban · commercial₡165,000US$365
OFIBODEGAS PARQUE CLIU59urban · industrial₡155,000US$343
CONDOMINIO BOTANICAU12urban · residential₡140,000US$310
CONDOMINIO INDUSTRIAL MULTIPLEX COYOLU52/U53mixed urban · industrial₡135,000US$299
INDUNI S.AR06/U06rural-urban · residential₡135,000US$299
URBANIZACION SUPERIOR DON GUILLERMOU10urban · residential₡135,000US$299
CONDOMINIOS VILLA DEL LAGO - VILLAS DEL COYOLU28urban · residential₡130,000US$288
CONDOMINIO QALMAU58urban · residential₡130,000US$288
RESIDENCIAL DOÑA BERTILIAU34urban · residential₡130,000US$288
CONDOMINIO HACIENDA EL COYOLU47urban · residential₡121,000US$268
RESIDENCIAL ESTEBANU19urban · residential₡120,000US$265
LA PLYWOOD - EL TEJARU23/U24mixed urban · industrial₡120,000US$265
MONUMENTO PACTO DEL JOCOTER21/U21rural-urban · residential₡119,000US$263
CONDOMINIO LA FRANCIAU41urban · residential₡115,000US$254
CONDOMINIO LAS ORQUIDEASU56urban · residential₡110,000US$243
COMERCIO EL COYOL - PACTO DEL JOCOTEU26urban · commercial₡105,000US$232
URBANIZACION SIERRA MORENAU27urban · residential₡105,000US$232
LA TRINIDADU17urban · residential₡100,000US$221
DOS PINOS - ZONA FRANCA BESU29/U54mixed urban · industrial₡100,000US$221
CLUB ALIANZAR40/U40rural-urban · residential₡100,000US$221
URBANIZACION LOS OLIVOS - LA AMISTADR25/U25rural-urban · residential₡100,000US$221
CALLE GARITAR35/U35rural-urban · residential₡100,000US$221
PUEBLO NUEVOU08urban · residential₡95,000US$210
HOTEL BRISTOLU55urban · commercial₡95,000US$210
CONDOMINIO MADRIGALU50urban · residential₡90,000US$199
RESIDENCIAL LISBOAU22urban · residential₡90,000US$199
SOL CASA - JUAN SANTAMARIAU20urban · residential₡90,000US$199
TUETAL SUR - LA TIGRAR02/U02rural-urban · residential₡85,000US$188
VILLAS DEL COYOL - LOS MANGOSR32/U32rural-urban · residential₡85,000US$188
CONDOMINIO MANAU43urban · residential₡83,000US$184
BARRIO SAN JOSER38/U38rural-urban · residential₡82,000US$181
LA LAJUELAU11urban · residential₡82,000US$181
CALLE GUEVARAR63/U63rural-urban · residential₡80,000US$177
LOS LLANOS DEL COYOLU30/U31mixed urban · residential₡80,000US$177
CONDOMINIO ANA BOLENAU44urban · residential₡75,000US$166
CONDOMINIO EL TRAPICHE VU57urban · residential₡65,000US$144
CONDOMINIO INDUSTRIAL CENTRO LOGISTICO R.CU61urban · industrial₡65,000US$144
PLANTEL ICE - PUNTO ROJOU07urban · industrial₡65,000US$144
CARBONAL - HOTEL PURA VIDA - CAFE MONTAÑAR05/U05rural-urban · residential₡60,000US$133
CONDOMINIO GREEN PARKU51urban · industrial₡58,000US$128
LOS MANGOS - SAN JOSER37/U37rural-urban · residential₡58,000US$128
SANTA RITA - EL TROPICO UNOR04/U04rural-urban · residential₡55,000US$122
PLAZA PRAKTICOU48urban · commercial₡47,000US$104
CALLE VILLA ESPERANZAU62urban · residential₡45,000US$100
LAS GRADASR09/U09rural-urban · residential₡45,000US$100
RELLENO SANITARIOR36rural₡2,200US$5

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Market

Prices, rent and yield

Medians over the aggregated public offer seen in the last 30 days. List prices, not closed sales.

PRO

Market metrics for every district

★ Cross coverage Official and editorial sources updated today

Median sale price per m², rent and gross yield below the top level are part of PRO. Official statistics stay free at every level.

  • Sale price per m² for apartments and houses
  • Median rent and gross yield
  • A confidence level on every figure

$25 USD/month · Cancel anytime · No long contracts

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Official statistics

  • Population, dwellings, density and growth: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate by district. Unoccupied share = unoccupied dwellings divided by all dwellings.
  • Crimes: reports to the OIJ of assault, theft, break-ins, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles and homicide, summed over the last 12 closed months (2025-10 to 2026-09). The rate per 1,000 residents uses the 2022 population; the trend compares with the previous 12 months and is shown only when that window has at least 10 cases.
  • Land value: ONT (Ministerio de Hacienda) homogeneous-zone values for urban residential zones. It is a fiscal reference value, not an appraisal and not the current value of any property. Median across zones, not weighted by area.

REAL NOW market metrics

  • Sale: median asking price per m² of apartments and houses for sale seen in the last 30 days in the aggregated public offer, with the same outlier bounds as Analytics. List prices, not closed sales.
  • Confidence: solid = 30 or more listings, preliminary = 15 to 29; below 15 nothing is published.
  • Rent and gross yield: REAL NOW rent benchmarks, median monthly rent of homes; gross yield = rent × 12 ÷ sale price of the same cell, published only between 3 and 12 percent. Available by province or department and by municipality or canton.
Sources: INEC Costa Rica (2022 estimate) · OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0) · ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda (fiscal reference value, not an appraisal) · REAL NOW aggregated public offer.