Skip to content
District · Costa Rica

San Francisco

District in Heredia, Costa Rica. Official statistics compared with Heredia and the whole country, and REAL NOW market prices.

Population
48,804
INEC estimate, 2022 #7 of 487
Crimes per 1,000 residents
6.9
338 reports in 12 months -21.9% #108 of 487
Homicides
5
last 12 months · previous 12: 14
Official land value
US$288/m²
median of urban residential zones #38 of 441
Median sale price per m²
PRO
apartments and houses
Official statistics

Population, housing and safety

Each figure next to the parent region and the country, so you can tell whether it stands out.

Population and housing

San FranciscoDistrictHerediaCantonCosta RicaCountry
Population48,804131,9015,044,197
Area, km²6.6283.151,146.6
Density per km²7,44046699
Population growth, a year-0.1%0.6%1.4%
Dwellings16,11145,4011,836,035
Unoccupied dwellings2.7%4.9%11.7%
Persons per occupied dwelling3.113.053.10

Source: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate

Crime, last 12 closed months

2025-10 – 2026-09 · per 1,000 residents of the 2022 estimate
San FranciscoDistrictHerediaCantonCosta RicaCountry
All reported crimes3381,11936,302
Per 1,000 residents6.938.487.20
Change vs previous 12 months-21.9%-27.1%-8.0%
Homicides57775
Reported crimes in 2024homicides: 154801,57043,137
Reported crimes in 2025homicides: 114011,45038,780

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Crime by type

Reports to the OIJ in this region, last 12 closed months, and the monthly history.
Type12 monthsPer 1,000vs prior 12 mCountry, per 1,000
Assault and mugging791.62-20.2%1.51
Theft1112.27-29.3%2.40
Break-ins591.21+18.0%1.53
Theft from vehicles450.92-16.7%0.73
Vehicle theft390.80-33.9%0.87
Homicide50.10-64.3%0.15

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Land value

Official land value

What the Ministry of Finance uses as the reference value of land for property tax, by homogeneous zone. A fiscal reference, not an appraisal.

Urban residential zones

25 zones in this region
San FranciscoDistrictHerediaCantonCosta RicaCountry
Median per m², US$US$288US$310US$177
Median per m², colones₡130,000₡140,000₡80,000

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

How the zones are spread

Number of urban residential zones by value, US$ per m²
0–2525–5050–100100–150150–200200–300300–500500–10001000+

Converted at 452.13 colones per US dollar (2026-09).

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Zones in this district

Highest value first; 42 zones in total.
ZoneCodeTypeColones per m²US$ per m²
CONDOMINIO PLAZA BRATSI - TORRE DE OFICINAS - COMERCIOU42/U43mixed urban · commercial₡500,000US$1,106
CONDOMINIO SANTA VERDEU45urban · commercial₡400,000US$885
MALL PASEO DE LAS FLORESU01urban · commercial₡300,000US$664
EJE VIAL CALLE A FLORESU38urban · commercial₡230,000US$509
CONDOMINIO EL BOULEVARDU12urban · residential₡200,000US$442
ZONA INDUSTRIAL SECTOR LA GRANADAU05urban · industrial₡200,000US$442
URBANIZACION LOS PINOS, URBANIZACION LOS OLIVOS, PERIFERIA SUR WALMARTU18urban · residential₡195,000US$431
CONDOMINIO BOSQUES DE ALTAMIRAU20urban · residential₡195,000US$431
CONDOMINIO LOS SAUCESU13urban · residential₡185,000US$409
CONDOMINIO Y RESIDENCIAL SAN AGUSTINU37urban · residential₡175,000US$387
OXIGENO HUMAN PLAYGROUNDU44urban · commercial₡170,000US$376
URBANIZACION LAS MARIASU25urban · residential₡160,000US$354
CENTRO COMERCIAL PLAZA RUBIU30urban · commercial₡155,000US$343
URBANIZACIONES LA LILIANA, LA CORNELIA Y DOÑA EMILIAU11urban · residential₡150,000US$332
CONDOMINIO LILIA MARIAU17urban · residential₡150,000US$332
CONDOMINIO ROSEDAL Y URBANIZACION MONTE FLORAU15urban · residential₡150,000US$332
URBANIZACIONES LA HEREDIANA, LA ESMERALDA Y VEROLISU10urban · residential₡140,000US$310
CONDOMINIOS AVICENNIA Y AVICENNIA NORTEU39urban · residential₡140,000US$310
EJE COMERCIAL SANTA CECILIAU23urban · commercial₡140,000US$310
RESIDENCIAL SANTILLANA DEL MARU35urban · residential₡140,000US$310
EJE DE ENTRADA A HEREDIA CENTROU03urban · commercial₡140,000US$310
URBANIZACION TENERIFEU21urban · residential₡130,000US$288
CONDOMINIO LAS FLORESU40urban · residential₡130,000US$288
URBANIZACIONES JEREZ, ARIES Y LOS CAFETALESR32/U32rural-urban · residential₡125,000US$276
URBANIZACIONES EL TREBOL, MONTE ROSA, CAMPO BELLO Y VISTAS DEL VALLER14/U14rural-urban · residential₡120,000US$265
RESIDENCIAL SANTA CECILIA Y URBANIZACION LOS MALINCHESU24urban · residential₡120,000US$265
RESIDENCIAL LAS HORTENSIASU16urban · residential₡120,000US$265
URBANIZACION LOS LAGOS Y URBANIZACION LA GRANADAU06urban · residential₡120,000US$265
PARQUE INDUSTRIAL ZONA FRANCA AMERICAU31urban · industrial₡115,000US$254
URBANIZACIONES BERNARDO BENAVIDES, EL NOGAL, MARIA CRISTINA Y DOÑA NIDIAU08urban · residential₡115,000US$254
LA AURORAU27urban · residential₡115,000US$254
CONDOMINIO VILA SAN FRANCISCOU41urban · residential₡115,000US$254
URBANIZACIONES BERTA EUGENIA, LOS ITABOS Y GABYU22urban · residential₡115,000US$254
URBANIZACIONES SAN FERNANDO, LA ESPERANZA Y SANTA ELENAU02urban · residential₡110,000US$243
PERIFERIA URBANIZACION CIUDAD REALR36/U36rural-urban · residential₡105,000US$232
SECTOR CONDOMINIOS MAYORGA Y FINCAS CAFETALERASR26/U26rural-urban · residential₡100,000US$221
URBANIZACIONES JARDINES DEL OESTE, SANTA CATALINA, O.R Y LA VICTORIAU33urban · residential₡100,000US$221
URBANIZACIONES LAURELES, MONTE VERDE, LA RENACIENTE Y LA GRAN SAMARIAU34urban · residential₡85,000US$188
PARQUES INDUSTRIALES GLOBAL PARK, ULTRAPARK Y TIERRA UNOU28urban · industrial₡80,000US$177
PERIFERIA SECTOR GUARARI, LOS SAUCES, BELLO HORIZONTE Y NISPEROSU07urban · residential₡70,000US$155
FINCA CAFETALERA EN PERIFERIA DE ZONA INDUSTRIALR29rural₡28,000US$62
NUEVO HOSPITAL CAJA COSTARRICENSE DEL SEGURO SOCIALU09urban · commercial₡18,000US$40

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Market

Prices, rent and yield

Medians over the aggregated public offer seen in the last 30 days. List prices, not closed sales.

PRO

Market metrics for every district

★ Cross coverage Official and editorial sources updated today

Median sale price per m², rent and gross yield below the top level are part of PRO. Official statistics stay free at every level.

  • Sale price per m² for apartments and houses
  • Median rent and gross yield
  • A confidence level on every figure

$25 USD/month · Cancel anytime · No long contracts

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Official statistics

  • Population, dwellings, density and growth: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate by district. Unoccupied share = unoccupied dwellings divided by all dwellings.
  • Crimes: reports to the OIJ of assault, theft, break-ins, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles and homicide, summed over the last 12 closed months (2025-10 to 2026-09). The rate per 1,000 residents uses the 2022 population; the trend compares with the previous 12 months and is shown only when that window has at least 10 cases.
  • Land value: ONT (Ministerio de Hacienda) homogeneous-zone values for urban residential zones. It is a fiscal reference value, not an appraisal and not the current value of any property. Median across zones, not weighted by area.

REAL NOW market metrics

  • Sale: median asking price per m² of apartments and houses for sale seen in the last 30 days in the aggregated public offer, with the same outlier bounds as Analytics. List prices, not closed sales.
  • Confidence: solid = 30 or more listings, preliminary = 15 to 29; below 15 nothing is published.
  • Rent and gross yield: REAL NOW rent benchmarks, median monthly rent of homes; gross yield = rent × 12 ÷ sale price of the same cell, published only between 3 and 12 percent. Available by province or department and by municipality or canton.
Sources: INEC Costa Rica (2022 estimate) · OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0) · ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda (fiscal reference value, not an appraisal) · REAL NOW aggregated public offer.