Skip to content
District · Costa Rica

Quepos

District in Quepos, Costa Rica. Official statistics compared with Quepos and the whole country, and REAL NOW market prices.

Population
21,531
INEC estimate, 2022 #58 of 487
Crimes per 1,000 residents
15.9
342 reports in 12 months -10.7% #22 of 487
Homicides
11
last 12 months · previous 12: 20
Official land value
US$144/m²
median of urban residential zones #143 of 441
Median sale price per m²
PRO
apartments and houses
Official statistics

Population, housing and safety

Each figure next to the parent region and the country, so you can tell whether it stands out.

Population and housing

QueposDistrictQueposCantonCosta RicaCountry
Population21,53132,4165,044,197
Area, km²236.1557.951,146.6
Density per km²915899
Population growth, a year0.7%1.7%1.4%
Dwellings9,06113,5451,836,035
Unoccupied dwellings20.3%18.8%11.7%
Persons per occupied dwelling2.982.953.10

Source: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate

Crime, last 12 closed months

2025-10 – 2026-09 · per 1,000 residents of the 2022 estimate
QueposDistrictQueposCantonCosta RicaCountry
All reported crimes34241936,302
Per 1,000 residents15.8812.937.20
Change vs previous 12 months-10.7%-5.2%-8.0%
Homicides1112775
Reported crimes in 2024homicides: 1738744243,137
Reported crimes in 2025homicides: 1937144738,780

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Crime by type

Reports to the OIJ in this region, last 12 closed months, and the monthly history.
Type12 monthsPer 1,000vs prior 12 mCountry, per 1,000
Assault and mugging442.04+15.8%1.51
Theft1336.18-14.7%2.40
Break-ins813.76-12.0%1.53
Theft from vehicles512.37+8.5%0.73
Vehicle theft221.02-26.7%0.87
Homicide110.51-45.0%0.15

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Land value

Official land value

What the Ministry of Finance uses as the reference value of land for property tax, by homogeneous zone. A fiscal reference, not an appraisal.

Urban residential zones

17 zones in this region
QueposDistrictQueposCantonCosta RicaCountry
Median per m², US$US$144US$85US$177
Median per m², colones₡65,000₡38,500₡80,000

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

How the zones are spread

Number of urban residential zones by value, US$ per m²
0–2525–5050–100100–150150–200200–300300–500500–10001000+

Converted at 452.13 colones per US dollar (2026-09).

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Zones in this district

Highest value first; 58 zones in total.
ZoneCodeTypeColones per m²US$ per m²
MANUEL ANTONIO COMERCIALU01urban · commercial₡300,000US$664
CENTRO QUEPOSU30urban · commercial₡270,000US$597
ACCESO PARQUE MANUEL ANTONIOR02/U02rural-urban · commercial₡250,000US$553
EL AVIONR13/U13rural-urban · commercial₡250,000US$553
HACIENDA PACIFICAU57/U58mixed urban · residential₡250,000US$553
PALIU28urban · commercial₡240,000US$531
ESCUELA REPUBLICA DE COREAU22urban · commercial₡210,000US$464
HOTEL ARBOLEDAR12/U12rural-urban · commercial₡200,000US$442
PLAZAU29urban · commercial₡170,000US$376
ZMT PLAYA ESPADILLA - PLAYA MACHAR10/U10rural-urban · residential₡160,000US$354
TULEMAR RESORTU14urban · residential₡150,000US$332
PAJARO AZUL - PLAZA YARA - HOTEL LA COLINAR18/U18rural-urban · commercial₡150,000US$332
PUNTA QUEPOSR11/U11rural-urban · residential₡130,000US$288
JUNTA NARANJO - COCA COLAR33/U33rural-urban · commercial₡120,000US$265
CONDOMINIO CASITAS DE HACIENDA PACIFICAU56urban · residential₡115,000US$254
POLIDEPORTIVO - BARRIO BELLA VISTAU31urban · residential₡105,000US$232
BIBLIOTECA PUBLICA - ESTACION AYAU20urban · residential₡100,000US$221
MANUEL ANTONIO ESTATES - RANCHO MANUEL ANTONIOR17/U17rural-urban · residential₡80,000US$177
ZONA AMERICANAR19/U19rural-urban · residential₡80,000US$177
MANUEL ANTONIO URBANOR15/U15rural-urban · residential₡75,000US$166
MARINA - MUELLEU21urban · residential₡75,000US$166
INVUU24urban · residential₡75,000US$166
BARRIO LOS ANGELESU27urban · residential₡75,000US$166
BOCA VIEJAR34/U34rural-urban · residential₡75,000US$166
BARRIO LOMAS DEL CRUCEU54urban · residential₡65,000US$144
EL LIRIOR16/U16rural-urban · residential₡55,000US$122
QUEPOS NORTE RURAL - FINCA LOS ALFAROSR47/U47rural-urban · residential₡45,000US$100
BARRIO VISTA BOSQUE - BARRIO EL ESTADIOU51urban · residential₡45,000US$100
ICER26/U26rural-urban · residential₡45,000US$100
PAQUITAR38/U38rural-urban · residential₡45,000US$100
LOMAS DEL PALMAR - BARRIO SAN MARTINU55urban · residential₡45,000US$100
RANCHO GRANDER25/U25rural-urban · residential₡40,000US$88
BARRIO PASCUAR49/U49rural-urban · residential₡35,000US$77
BARRIO CNP - ESCUELA EL ESTADIOR53/U53rural-urban · residential₡35,000US$77
COLINAS DEL ESTE - LA LIGIAR48/U48rural-urban · residential₡32,000US$71
BARRIO INMACULADA - VILLA LAS PALMASU52urban · residential₡32,000US$71
BARRIO VISTA DEL MARU37urban · residential₡28,000US$62
BARRIO LA LAGUNAU50urban · residential₡25,000US$55
BARRIO VENECIA - ENTRADA FINCA LOS ALFAROSR32/U32rural-urban · residential₡25,000US$55
SAN RAFAELR43/U43rural-urban · residential₡18,000US$40
PALMA TICAR05/U05rural-urban · residential₡16,000US$35
DAMAS - CERROS - CAMARONERAR41/U41rural-urban · residential₡15,000US$33
PAQUITA SURR40/U40rural-urban · residential₡15,000US$33
COCALR36/U36rural-urban · residential₡15,000US$33
BARRIO BELLA VISTAU39urban · residential₡15,000US$33
ANITAR46/U46rural-urban · residential₡12,000US$26
CONDOMINIO FINCA TRANQUILAU60urban · residential₡11,000US$24
CERRITOS - GALLEGAR45/U45rural-urban · residential₡6,000US$13
CAPITAL - SABALO - NEGROR06/U06rural-urban · residential₡6,000US$13
QUEBRADA AZULR04/U04rural-urban · residential₡5,000US$11
FINCA SE VE BIENU59urban · residential₡3,500US$8
SAN RAFAEL ARRIBA - CAÑASR44/U44rural-urban · residential₡2,000US$4
ZMT PLAYA SAVEGRE - PLAYA EL REYR08rural₡200US$0
ZMT PLAYA MANUEL ANTONIOR09rural₡180US$0
ESTERO NEGRO - LAGARTEROR07rural₡180US$0
ESTERO DAMASR42rural₡150US$0
PARQUE NACIONAL MANUEL ANTONIOR03rural₡125US$0
MANGLAR - ESTERO BOCA VIEJAR35rural₡100US$0

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Market

Prices, rent and yield

Medians over the aggregated public offer seen in the last 30 days. List prices, not closed sales.

PRO

Market metrics for every district

★ Cross coverage Official and editorial sources updated today

Median sale price per m², rent and gross yield below the top level are part of PRO. Official statistics stay free at every level.

  • Sale price per m² for apartments and houses
  • Median rent and gross yield
  • A confidence level on every figure

$25 USD/month · Cancel anytime · No long contracts

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Official statistics

  • Population, dwellings, density and growth: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate by district. Unoccupied share = unoccupied dwellings divided by all dwellings.
  • Crimes: reports to the OIJ of assault, theft, break-ins, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles and homicide, summed over the last 12 closed months (2025-10 to 2026-09). The rate per 1,000 residents uses the 2022 population; the trend compares with the previous 12 months and is shown only when that window has at least 10 cases.
  • Land value: ONT (Ministerio de Hacienda) homogeneous-zone values for urban residential zones. It is a fiscal reference value, not an appraisal and not the current value of any property. Median across zones, not weighted by area.

REAL NOW market metrics

  • Sale: median asking price per m² of apartments and houses for sale seen in the last 30 days in the aggregated public offer, with the same outlier bounds as Analytics. List prices, not closed sales.
  • Confidence: solid = 30 or more listings, preliminary = 15 to 29; below 15 nothing is published.
  • Rent and gross yield: REAL NOW rent benchmarks, median monthly rent of homes; gross yield = rent × 12 ÷ sale price of the same cell, published only between 3 and 12 percent. Available by province or department and by municipality or canton.
Sources: INEC Costa Rica (2022 estimate) · OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0) · ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda (fiscal reference value, not an appraisal) · REAL NOW aggregated public offer.