Skip to content
District · Costa Rica

Parrita

District in Parrita, Costa Rica. Official statistics compared with Parrita and the whole country, and REAL NOW market prices.

Population
20,068
INEC estimate, 2022 #67 of 487
Crimes per 1,000 residents
8.1
163 reports in 12 months +21.6% #74 of 487
Homicides
12
last 12 months · previous 12: 12
Official land value
US$53/m²
median of urban residential zones #283 of 441
Median sale price per m²
PRO
apartments and houses
Official statistics

Population, housing and safety

Each figure next to the parent region and the country, so you can tell whether it stands out.

Population and housing

ParritaDistrictParritaCantonCosta RicaCountry
Population20,06820,0685,044,197
Area, km²483.2483.251,146.6
Density per km²424299
Population growth, a year2.0%2.0%1.4%
Dwellings9,8959,8951,836,035
Unoccupied dwellings33.2%33.2%11.7%
Persons per occupied dwelling3.023.023.10

Source: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate

Crime, last 12 closed months

2025-10 – 2026-09 · per 1,000 residents of the 2022 estimate
ParritaDistrictParritaCantonCosta RicaCountry
All reported crimes16316336,386
Per 1,000 residents8.128.127.21
Change vs previous 12 months+21.6%+21.6%-7.8%
Homicides1212776
Reported crimes in 2024homicides: 2220220243,137
Reported crimes in 2025homicides: 1514214238,790

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Crime by type

Reports to the OIJ in this region, last 12 closed months, and the monthly history.
Type12 monthsPer 1,000vs prior 12 mCountry, per 1,000
Assault and mugging160.80-23.8%1.51
Theft412.04+41.4%2.41
Break-ins281.40-36.4%1.53
Theft from vehicles452.24+164.7%0.74
Vehicle theft211.05+90.9%0.87
Homicide120.600.0%0.15

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Land value

Official land value

What the Ministry of Finance uses as the reference value of land for property tax, by homogeneous zone. A fiscal reference, not an appraisal.

Urban residential zones

27 zones in this region
ParritaDistrictParritaCantonCosta RicaCountry
Median per m², US$US$53US$53US$177
Median per m², colones₡24,000₡24,000₡80,000

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

How the zones are spread

Number of urban residential zones by value, US$ per m²
0–2525–5050–100100–150150–200200–300300–500500–10001000+

Converted at 452.13 colones per US dollar (2026-09).

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Zones in this district

Highest value first; 61 zones in total.
ZoneCodeTypeColones per m²US$ per m²
CONDOMINIO EL RINCON DE PLAYA BEJUCOU55urban · residential₡120,000US$265
CONDOMINIO MALAGA PUNTA BEJUCOU57urban · residential₡110,000US$243
JULIETA CENTROU01urban · commercial₡100,000US$221
ZMT CONDOMINIO VILLA LAS FLORESU27urban · residential₡68,000US$150
CABO CALETASU41urban · residential₡63,000US$139
JULIETA NORTEU02urban · residential₡55,000US$122
JULIETA SURU03urban · residential₡45,000US$100
CONDOMINIO COSTA DEL SOLU64urban · residential₡45,000US$100
PALMAS DEL SOLU65urban · residential₡40,000US$88
BEJUCO COSTANERAU47urban · residential₡40,000US$88
EL INVUU07urban · residential₡35,000US$77
HILLS OF ESTERILLOSU40/U66mixed urban₡30,000US$66
TOWN CENTERU59urban · commercial₡30,000US$66
ESTACION DE BOMBEROS - MUNICIPALIDADU63urban · residential₡26,000US$58
BANDERAU10urban · residential₡25,000US$55
LOS ANGELESU08urban · residential₡25,000US$55
VILLAS XIHUR39/U39rural-urban · residential₡25,000US$55
ESTERILLOS ESTER68/U68rural-urban · residential₡25,000US$55
MONTERREYR45/U45rural-urban · residential₡25,000US$55
LA PALMA NORTEU12urban · residential₡24,000US$53
DEL PACIFICOU46urban · residential₡22,500US$50
CLINICA - CALLE LOS CORDOBAR54/U54rural-urban · residential₡22,000US$49
ESTERILLOS CENTROU31/U32mixed urban₡20,000US$44
LA PALMA SUR - LAS ACASIASR11/U11rural-urban · residential₡20,000US$44
LA CORONAR62/U62rural-urban · residential₡20,000US$44
LOS SUEÑOSR13/U13rural-urban · residential₡20,000US$44
ESTERILLOS ESTE SECTOR BEJUCOU69urban · residential₡20,000US$44
ESTERILLOS OESTER67/U67rural-urban · residential₡20,000US$44
PUEBLO NUEVOU06urban · residential₡18,000US$40
URBANIZACION LAS LOMASU50urban · residential₡16,000US$35
VALLADOLID - REFORMADORESU60urban · residential₡15,000US$33
ZMT PLAYA PALMAU28urban · residential₡15,000US$33
FRACCIONAMIENTO LOS ANGULOR21/U21rural-urban · residential₡15,000US$33
VILLAS DEL OCEANOU43urban · residential₡14,000US$31
JICOTE - TIGRE - LA FLORR53/U53rural-urban · residential₡13,000US$29
SAN MIGUEL - POCARESR20/U20rural-urban · residential₡13,000US$29
FINCA LA LIGIA - BARBUDAL - FINCA NICOYAR14/U14rural-urban · residential₡13,000US$29
LOS PLAYONESR15/U15rural-urban · residential₡12,000US$26
PARRITA CENTROU05urban · residential₡12,000US$26
FINCA LA ESPERANZAR44/U44rural-urban · residential₡12,000US$26
JARDINES DEL PACIFICOU56urban · residential₡11,500US$25
SAN JUANR17/U17rural-urban · residential₡11,500US$25
CHIRES ABAJO - GUAPINOLR37/U37rural-urban · residential₡11,000US$24
SITRADIQUEU04urban · residential₡10,000US$22
ZMT PLAYA PALO SECOR61/U61rural-urban · residential₡10,000US$22
RANCHO LAS LOMASU49urban · residential₡9,500US$21
CONDOMINIO COSTA ESTERILLOSU38urban · residential₡9,500US$21
LOMA LINDAU09urban · residential₡9,000US$20
SARDINAL - SURUBRES - SAN ANTONIOR16/U16rural-urban · residential₡8,000US$18
ESTERILLOS ESTE - FINCA EL LEONR58/U58rural-urban · residential₡8,000US$18
LAS MESAS - CHIRRACAR51/U51rural-urban · residential₡6,000US$13
PIRRIS - VASCONIAR52/U52rural-urban · residential₡3,500US$8
ZMT PLAYA PALO SECO ESTE - ISLA DAMASR24/U24rural-urban · residential₡2,500US$6
EL CARMEN - LA VIRGENR18/U18rural-urban · residential₡2,000US$4
ZMT PLAYA ESTERILLOS OESTER33rural₡2,000US$4
RANCHO NUEVOR35rural₡890US$2
FILA SAN JULIANR36rural₡450US$1
MANGLAR PALO SECOR22rural₡180US$0
REFUGIO DE VIDA SILVESTRE PLAYA HERMOSA - PUNTA MALAR34rural₡150US$0
ZMT ESTERO BEJUCOR30rural₡140US$0

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Market

Prices, rent and yield

Medians over the aggregated public offer seen in the last 30 days. List prices, not closed sales.

PRO

Market metrics for every district

★ Cross coverage Official and editorial sources updated today

Median sale price per m², rent and gross yield below the top level are part of PRO. Official statistics stay free at every level.

  • Sale price per m² for apartments and houses
  • Median rent and gross yield
  • A confidence level on every figure

$25 USD/month · Cancel anytime · No long contracts

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Official statistics

  • Population, dwellings, density and growth: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate by district. Unoccupied share = unoccupied dwellings divided by all dwellings.
  • Crimes: reports to the OIJ of assault, theft, break-ins, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles and homicide, summed over the last 12 closed months (2025-10 to 2026-09). The rate per 1,000 residents uses the 2022 population; the trend compares with the previous 12 months and is shown only when that window has at least 10 cases.
  • Land value: ONT (Ministerio de Hacienda) homogeneous-zone values for urban residential zones. It is a fiscal reference value, not an appraisal and not the current value of any property. Median across zones, not weighted by area.

REAL NOW market metrics

  • Sale: median asking price per m² of apartments and houses for sale seen in the last 30 days in the aggregated public offer, with the same outlier bounds as Analytics. List prices, not closed sales.
  • Confidence: solid = 30 or more listings, preliminary = 15 to 29; below 15 nothing is published.
  • Rent and gross yield: REAL NOW rent benchmarks, median monthly rent of homes; gross yield = rent × 12 ÷ sale price of the same cell, published only between 3 and 12 percent. Available by province or department and by municipality or canton.
Sources: INEC Costa Rica (2022 estimate) · OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0) · ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda (fiscal reference value, not an appraisal) · REAL NOW aggregated public offer.