Skip to content
District · Costa Rica

Liberia

District in Liberia, Costa Rica. Official statistics compared with Liberia and the whole country, and REAL NOW market prices.

Population
65,922
INEC estimate, 2022 #3 of 487
Crimes per 1,000 residents
15.9
1,051 reports in 12 months -1.4% #21 of 487
Homicides
3
last 12 months · previous 12: 10
Official land value
US$155/m²
median of urban residential zones #137 of 441
Median sale price per m²
PRO
apartments and houses
Official statistics

Population, housing and safety

Each figure next to the parent region and the country, so you can tell whether it stands out.

Population and housing

LiberiaDistrictLiberiaCantonCosta RicaCountry
Population65,92280,1305,044,197
Area, km²563.01,442.251,146.6
Density per km²1175699
Population growth, a year1.9%2.2%1.4%
Dwellings22,28227,1781,836,035
Unoccupied dwellings14.6%14.3%11.7%
Persons per occupied dwelling3.413.393.10

Source: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate

Crime, last 12 closed months

2025-10 – 2026-09 · per 1,000 residents of the 2022 estimate
LiberiaDistrictLiberiaCantonCosta RicaCountry
All reported crimes1,0511,13436,302
Per 1,000 residents15.9414.157.20
Change vs previous 12 months-1.4%-0.4%-8.0%
Homicides39775
Reported crimes in 2024homicides: 131,0841,16043,137
Reported crimes in 2025homicides: 71,0881,15838,780

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Crime by type

Reports to the OIJ in this region, last 12 closed months, and the monthly history.
Type12 monthsPer 1,000vs prior 12 mCountry, per 1,000
Assault and mugging1872.84-4.1%1.51
Theft3224.88-22.0%2.40
Break-ins3655.54+14.4%1.53
Theft from vehicles650.99+10.2%0.73
Vehicle theft1091.65+55.7%0.87
Homicide30.05-70.0%0.15

Source: OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0)

Land value

Official land value

What the Ministry of Finance uses as the reference value of land for property tax, by homogeneous zone. A fiscal reference, not an appraisal.

Urban residential zones

31 zones in this region
LiberiaDistrictLiberiaCantonCosta RicaCountry
Median per m², US$US$155US$133US$177
Median per m², colones₡70,000₡60,000₡80,000

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

How the zones are spread

Number of urban residential zones by value, US$ per m²
0–2525–5050–100100–150150–200200–300300–500500–10001000+

Converted at 452.13 colones per US dollar (2026-09).

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Zones in this district

Highest value first; 88 zones in total.
ZoneCodeTypeColones per m²US$ per m²
HOTEL BOYEROSU01/U12mixed urban · commercial₡440,000US$973
CENTRO COMERCIAL PLAZA SANTA ROSAU54urban · commercial₡435,000US$962
AVENIDA 25 DE JULIOU29urban · commercial₡330,000US$730
CAMPOSANTO JARDINES DE VIDAU89/U90mixed urban₡275,000US$608
MERCADO MUNICIPALU02/U31mixed urban · commercial₡270,000US$597
MUNICIPALIDAD - MUSEO REGIONAL DE GUANACASTEU03urban · commercial₡250,000US$553
AVENIDA FRANCISCO MAYORGA RIVASU27urban · commercial₡230,000US$509
WALMART - ARROCERA COSTA RICA - EL SITIOU55/U91mixed urban · commercial₡180,000US$398
HOTEL EL TEMPISQUE - INSTITUTO COSVICU04urban · commercial₡170,000US$376
CONDEGAU26urban · residential₡165,000US$365
CONDOMINIO RANCHO GRANDEU78urban · residential₡150,000US$332
CONDOMINIO VILLAS DE GUANACASTEU92urban · commercial₡130,000US$288
CONDEGA SURU25urban · residential₡120,000US$265
LAS TRES MARIASU06urban · residential₡112,000US$248
CONDOMINIO PLAZA FUTURAU94urban · commercial₡105,000US$232
SOLARIUMU75/U76mixed urban · commercial₡100,000US$221
LOS CERROSU15urban · residential₡95,000US$210
INDER - INTERAMERICANAR30/U30rural-urban · residential₡95,000US$210
COLEGIO SANTA ANA - HOTEL LAS ESPUELASR28/U28rural-urban · commercial₡92,000US$204
POLICIA DE TRANSITO - UNIVERSIDAD DE COSTA RICAR69/U69rural-urban · commercial₡90,000US$199
CENTRO COMERCIAL PLAZA LIBERIAU72urban · commercial₡90,000US$199
CONDOMINIO LUNA LIBERIANAU73urban · residential₡90,000US$199
RESIDENCIAL VEREDAS DEL RIOU95urban · residential₡88,000US$195
UNIVERSIDAD ISAAC NEWTON - CENTRO EDUCATIVO CENITR56/U56rural-urban · residential₡85,000US$188
CAPULINU57urban · residential₡85,000US$188
CHOROTEGAU21urban · residential₡85,000US$188
RESIDENCIAL CAMINO LUNAU84urban · residential₡85,000US$188
MORACIAR85/U85rural-urban · residential₡80,000US$177
RESIDENCIAL MALINCHEU53urban · residential₡80,000US$177
CONDOMINIO PARQUE DEL ENCINOU71urban · residential₡80,000US$177
RESIDENCIAL DEL RIOU70urban · residential₡80,000US$177
URBANIZACION FELIPE PEREZ I Y IIU20urban · residential₡75,000US$166
CONDOMINIO DEL RIOU86urban · residential₡75,000US$166
CONDOMINIO EL SITIOU83urban · residential₡70,000US$155
LA GUARIA IR08/U08rural-urban · residential₡65,000US$144
LA CARRETAR19/U19rural-urban · residential₡65,000US$144
BARRIO LA CRUZR52/U52rural-urban · residential₡65,000US$144
OFICENTRO LIBERIAU93urban · commercial₡60,000US$133
URBANIZACION SANTA LUISAU45urban · residential₡60,000US$133
LOS INVUU14urban · residential₡60,000US$133
RESIDENCIAL CASA BLANCAU82urban · residential₡56,000US$124
SAN MIGUEL - LA VICTORIAR22/U22rural-urban · residential₡55,000US$122
URBANIZACION DANIEL ODUBER - BARRIO SANTA LUCIA - CALLE CAMARENOSR24/U24rural-urban · residential₡52,000US$115
BARRIO CURIMEU13urban · residential₡50,000US$111
BARRIO ALASKAR23/U23rural-urban · residential₡50,000US$111
CONDOMINIO TAYACANU77urban · residential₡50,000US$111
CONDOMINIO VISTA REALU81urban · residential₡50,000US$111
LAS DELICIASR32/U32rural-urban · residential₡50,000US$111
SAN ANTONIOU07urban · residential₡50,000US$111
CENTRO DE BARRIO LA CRUZ - URBANIZACION EL GOLFOR51/U51rural-urban · residential₡49,000US$108
CONDOMINIO VISTA GUANACASTEU88urban · residential₡45,000US$100
CONDOMINIO COLONIA BLANCAU42urban · residential₡45,000US$100
LAS BRISAS - EL JICARO - VEINTICINCO DE JULIOR10/U10rural-urban · residential₡45,000US$100
CONDOMINIO LUZ DE LUNAU80urban · residential₡45,000US$100
CENTRO DE ATENCION INSTITUCIONAL LIBERIA - CALLE LA ARENAR41/U41rural-urban · residential₡40,000US$88
BARRIO NAZARETHR11/U11rural-urban · residential₡38,000US$84
JUANILAMAR44/U44rural-urban · residential₡35,000US$77
EL SALTOR48/U48rural-urban · residential₡35,000US$77
RESIDENCIAL EL REAL LIBERIANOR43/U43rural-urban · residential₡32,000US$71
LLANO GRANDE - AEROPUERTO DANIEL ODUBERR67/U67rural-urban · commercial₡30,000US$66

Source: ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda. Fiscal reference value, not an appraisal.

Market

Prices, rent and yield

Medians over the aggregated public offer seen in the last 30 days. List prices, not closed sales.

PRO

Market metrics for every district

★ Cross coverage Official and editorial sources updated today

Median sale price per m², rent and gross yield below the top level are part of PRO. Official statistics stay free at every level.

  • Sale price per m² for apartments and houses
  • Median rent and gross yield
  • A confidence level on every figure

$25 USD/month · Cancel anytime · No long contracts

Methodology

Sources and methodology

Official statistics

  • Population, dwellings, density and growth: INEC Costa Rica, 2022 estimate by district. Unoccupied share = unoccupied dwellings divided by all dwellings.
  • Crimes: reports to the OIJ of assault, theft, break-ins, vehicle theft, theft from vehicles and homicide, summed over the last 12 closed months (2025-10 to 2026-09). The rate per 1,000 residents uses the 2022 population; the trend compares with the previous 12 months and is shown only when that window has at least 10 cases.
  • Land value: ONT (Ministerio de Hacienda) homogeneous-zone values for urban residential zones. It is a fiscal reference value, not an appraisal and not the current value of any property. Median across zones, not weighted by area.

REAL NOW market metrics

  • Sale: median asking price per m² of apartments and houses for sale seen in the last 30 days in the aggregated public offer, with the same outlier bounds as Analytics. List prices, not closed sales.
  • Confidence: solid = 30 or more listings, preliminary = 15 to 29; below 15 nothing is published.
  • Rent and gross yield: REAL NOW rent benchmarks, median monthly rent of homes; gross yield = rent × 12 ÷ sale price of the same cell, published only between 3 and 12 percent. Available by province or department and by municipality or canton.
Sources: INEC Costa Rica (2022 estimate) · OIJ – Poder Judicial de Costa Rica (CC BY 4.0) · ONT – Ministerio de Hacienda (fiscal reference value, not an appraisal) · REAL NOW aggregated public offer.